8 beste DNS-Server 2022 [Gaming, PS4 & Xbox One] (2023)

We earn commissions using affiliate links.

Was ist ein DNS-Server?

DNS-Server, oft als Internet-Telefonverzeichnisse bezeichnet, verwalten ein Verzeichnis mit Domänennamen und interpretieren diese im Internet Protocol (IP).

Warum ist ein DNS-Server wichtig?

Ein DNS-Server ist jedoch im Grunde ein Internetverzeichnis. Jedes Mal, wenn wir eine Website besuchen, starten unsere Computersysteme eine DNS-Suche über mehrere Milliarden bereits vorhandene. Eine Webseite mit einem sehr komplexen Code oder einer Vielzahl von Variationen kann zu mehreren DNS-Suchvorgängen führen, bevor die Seite vollständig geladen ist. Dies bedeutet, dass unsere Computersysteme abhängig von der Anzahl der von uns besuchten Webseiten und dem Grad der Komplexität jeder von uns besuchten Webseite mehrere DNS-Suchvorgänge pro Tag durchführen.

DNS-Server

LieferantPrimärer DNSSekundäre DNS
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
OpenDNS208.67.222.22267.220.220
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.108.20.247.10
Verisign Public DNS64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Alternate DNS23.253.163.53198.101.242.72

Beste DNS-Server 2022

Lassen Sie uns fortfahren und über einige der besten DNS-Server 2022 in Deutschland und auf der ganzen Welt sprechen. Die unten genannten Server sind kostenlos und öffentlich, dh sie sind zu 100% zugänglich.

1. Cloudflare (Gut für Gaming / PS4 / XBOX One)

  • Primärer DNS: 1.1.1.1
  • Sekundärer DNS: 1.0.0.1

Wie der Name schon sagt, hat Cloudflare den primären DNS-Server 1.1.1.1 als das “schnellste DNS-System der Welt” entwickelt, das dafür bekannt war, niemals die IP-Adresse einer Person zu protokollieren, niemals demografische Daten zu verkaufen oder die Kundeninformationen für gezielte Werbung zu verwenden.

(Video) 📈 Ranking Best DNS Codes For PS4-PS5 | Improve Internet Speed

Cloudflares 1.1.1.1 DNS verhindert, dass Personen mithilfe des verschlüsselten Webverkehrs im Suchverlauf und in der Netzwerkaktivität von Personen herumschnüffeln. Der Cloudflare-DNS-Server funktioniert perfekt für Playstation 4 und andere Spiele, da er sehr schnell ist.

2. Google (Gut für Gaming / PS4 / XBOX One)

  • Primärer DNS: 8.8.8.8
  • Sekundäre DNS: 8.8.4.4

Google DNS-Server wurden am 3. Dezember 2009 gestartet und behaupten, “das Internet schneller und sicherer zu machen”. Google hat sich zum größten öffentlichen DNS der Welt entwickelt und verarbeitet täglich über 400 Milliarden Serveranfragen. Der Google-Dienst verwendet keine herkömmlichen DNS-Server für betriebliche Zwecke. Stattdessen wird es durch maßgeschneiderte, innovative Technologien gestärkt, die an bestimmte DNS-Standards angepasst sind.

Google ist auch ein wichtiger Akteur, wenn es um DNS-Sicherheit geht. Ein gängiger Ansatz besteht darin, einen DNS-Server umzuleiten, um den Pfad von authentischen Websites zu bösartigen Servern umzuleiten. Google zeichnet Versuche auf, um gegen DNS-Server-Spikes resistent zu sein, einschließlich Denial-of-Service-Angriffen. DoS-Angriffe (Denial of Services) sind eine Variante von Cyberangriffen, bei denen der Angreifer versucht, eine Systemressource für Benutzer unzugänglich zu machen, indem er die mit dem Web verbundenen Dienste eines Hosts vorübergehend oder auf unbestimmte Zeit stört oder verzögert. Ein DoS wird normalerweise erreicht, indem Hunderte redundanter Anforderungen an einen Server gesendet werden, der im Grunde die Ressource überläuft, um das System zu überlasten, sodass legitime Anforderungen verzögert und am Weiterleiten gehindert werden können. Dies führt zu hohem Webverkehr, was eine viel langsamere Geschwindigkeit des Servers bedeutet.

Beste Instagram-Wachstumsdienste

Wenn Sie Google nicht vertrauen, verwenden Sie Cloudflare.

3. OpenDNS

  • Primärer DNS: 208.67.222.222
  • Sekundäre DNS: 67.220.220

OpenDNS wird von über 90 Millionen Benutzern weltweit verwendet und gewährleistet 100% Zuverlässigkeit sowie Kindersicherung mit zahlreichen Überprüfungsoptionen. Diese Technologie bietet auch DNS-Server, die Inhalte für Erwachsene blockieren können, besser bekannt als OpenDNSFamilyShield. Wie Cloudflare verfügt OpenDNS über globale Data Warehouses, die darauf abzielen, die Route für Daten zwischen Netzwerken zu verkürzen, und Rechenzentren, um den Internetzugang noch schneller zu machen.

4. QUAD9

  • Primärer DNS: 9.9.9.9
  • Sekundäre DNS: 149.112.112.112

Quad9 ist ein gemeinnütziges DNS-Serversystem, das von IBM und mehreren Cybersicherheitsunternehmen für die Verwendung und Wartung eines datenschutzorientierten, öffentlichen und kostenlosen DNS-Servers bereitgestellt wird.

Als kostenlose öffentliche Technologie schützt sie Ihr System und andere verbundene Geräte vor Cyber-Bedrohungen, indem sie den Zugriff auf schädliche Websites sofort und mechanisch blockiert, ohne die Verschlusssachen des Benutzers in den Datendateien preiszugeben. Ein wichtiger Punkt, den Sie bei Quad9 beachten sollten, ist, dass auf der Seite kein Inhalt angezeigt wird. Nur Domains, die Malware enthalten oder Phishing-Sites sind, werden blockiert.

Bei Verwendung von Quad9 auf unserem System können Cyber-Angriffe die erkannten böswilligen Domänenserver zur Steuerung des Systems nicht beeinflussen. Darüber hinaus wird die Fähigkeit der Angreifer, Informationen abzufangen und Schaden zu verursachen, verringert. Wenn eine Person oder eine Gruppe von Personen (Unternehmen / Firmen) Quad9 verwendet, werden die IP-Adressen nicht dokumentiert, sie enthalten jedoch den geografischen Standort des Servers (regionaler Standort, Landkreis) und verwenden diese Daten zur Analyse schädlicher Komponenten der Daten. Quad9 gibt seine aufgezeichneten und gespeicherten Daten weder an Personen weiter, die am Primärmarkt beteiligt sind, noch verwendet es tatsächliche Daten für Analysen. Ihr einziger Zweck ist die Bekämpfung von Cyber-Bedrohungen und Cyberkriminalität, damit die Menschen Sicherheit im Internet entwickeln können.

(Video) Try Your FASTEST DNS Server!

Obwohl kein DNS-Server 100% narrensicher gegen Bedrohungen und Cyber-Angriffe ist, hat Quad9 eine relativ ausfallsichere DNS-Infrastruktur aufgebaut, die über Jahre und Jahre der Forschung und Berufserfahrung hinweg entwickelt wurde. Es gibt viele Stressfaktoren, die Quad9-Benutzer als DNS-Server betreffen können, aber sie haben verschiedene Technologien ausprobiert und getestet, um die meisten Hindernisse, auf die sie bisher während der Reise gestoßen sind, erfolgreich zu überwinden.

Empfohlene DNS-Server für Unternehmen

1. Comodo Secure DNS

  • Primärer DNS: 8.26.56.10
  • Sekundäre DNS: 8.20.247.10
Beste Buchhaltungssoftware für kleine Unternehmen

Der Comodo Dome Sheild DNS-Server ist seit Anfang der 200er Jahre ein methodenbasierter, zuverlässiger weltweiter Server, der Schutz und Kontrolle von jedem Gerät in jedem Teil der Welt bietet. Comodo ist ein internationales DNS, das in über 25 Ländern gehostet wird, und ein Cloud-basierter DNS-Server, der von Unternehmen und Spielekonsolen verwendet wird, da in diesen beiden Kategorien ein hohes Risiko für Malware und Phishing besteht. Unabhängig vom mit dem Gerät verbundenen Netzwerk schützt und deckt es den Webverkehr des Benutzers ab. Mit anpassbaren Funktionen ist der Server transparent und alle Berichte über die Nutzung des verbundenen Netzwerks werden direkt an die E-Mail-ID des Benutzers gesendet. Comodo hat strenge Richtlinien für Benutzer und sich selbst, die befolgt werden, um maximale Sicherheit und minimales Eindringen zu gewährleisten. Als weltweit größtes bedrohungsintelligentes Serversystem hat Comodo seine Dienste über 85 Millionen Einheiten angeboten.

Sie können auch allen zuvor besuchten Seiten ein anpassbares Logo hinzufügen, um Spam-Alarme und Spam-Seiten zu erkennen. Es gibt ungefähr 80 Kategorien von Inhalten, die alle zwei Stunden ständig gefiltert werden, um alle Domainnamen zu entfernen, die möglicherweise als Malware fungieren. Der Server fügt dann alle diese Phishing-Programme einer benutzerdefinierten Blacklist hinzu, die garantiert, dass zukünftige Eingriffe nicht auftreten. Das DNS-Serversystem von Comodo verspricht Benutzern ein schnelleres, intelligenteres und sichereres Interneterlebnis und bietet Benutzern eine einmonatige Testphase, um die angebotenen Dienste auszuprobieren.

2. Oracle Dyn (Dynamic DNS)

Als einer der führenden DNS-Anbieter hat Oracle den Spielplan geändert, indem die Benutzer einen eindeutigen und anpassbaren Hostnamen für jedes IP-kompatible Gerät auswählen konnten. Oracle Dyn stellt sicher, dass alle an den einzelnen Geräten oder Daten vorgenommenen Änderungen so schnell wie möglich aktualisiert werden und dass Software-Upgrades rechtzeitig durchgeführt werden, um Verzögerungen zu minimieren und den Benutzern die bestmögliche Erfahrung zu bieten. Diese Methode der automatisierten und zeitnahen Aktualisierung hält den Benutzer mit dem Echtzeitdienst in Verbindung und ist angesichts des gezahlten Preises eine große Freude.

Bei Verwendung für Spielekonsolen wie PS4 kann Dyn DNS mehrere Geräte und Standorte registrieren, sodass keine Daten oder gespeicherten Prozesse verschwendet werden. Wenn sich die IP-Adresse des Geräts ändert, ist natürlich auch eine sofortige Änderung des Hostnamens erforderlich. Mit diesem DNS-Server kann die erwähnte Änderung in 20 Sekunden erfolgen, was einen minimalen Zeitaufwand für Geräte-Upgrades bedeutet.

Hinter der Dyn DNS-Funktionalität steckt langjähriges Fachwissen und Wissen, das Geschwindigkeit, Sicherheit und Zuverlässigkeit garantieren kann. Mit einem phänomenalen Image in der Branche bietet Dyn DNS weiterhin rund 2000 Startup-Unternehmen, von denen der Löwenanteil an Spielen und Entwicklung beteiligt ist. Sie versprechen Verständnis dafür zu zeigen, dass Stabilität und Benutzerfreundlichkeit zwei sehr wichtige Aspekte sind und sich in beiden Kategorien ständig weiterentwickeln.

Monday.com vs Asana

3. Verisign Public DNS

  • Primärer DNS: 64.6.64.6
  • Sekundäre DNS: 64.6.65.6

Verisign ist ein öffentlicher DNS-Server, der eine Vielzahl von Sicherheitsdiensten wie den Schutz vor Cyberhot und DoS (Denial of Service) bietet. Als datenschutzrechtlicher Dienst verkauft Verisign weder die demografischen Daten noch die Profildaten seiner Benutzer an Quellen von Drittanbietern, noch verbreitet es Popups und leitet sie zu Werbung weiter, wenn der Benutzer seine Anfrage stellt.

(Video) Top 10 DNS Server 2022 | DNS Servers | Softrix

Verisign verfügt über einen optimierten 7-Stufen-Prozess für Webseiten oder Spielekonsolen wie folgt:

  • Der Benutzer gibt einen Domainnamen ein
  • Verisign Public Resolver ist aktiviert
  • Root-Server beginnen, den Speicherort des Domänennamens herauszufinden
  • Die Stammserver überprüfen den Domänennamen, um den Speicherort des übergeordneten Servers zu ermitteln
  • Der Speicherort des Domänennamens wird erkannt und der Server kehrt zum Stammserver zurück
  • Der Stammserver wird zur eigentlichen Site der Webseite
  • Der Browser des Benutzers überprüft die Sicherheit und lädt die Seite

Empfohlene DNS-Server für sicheres Surfen ohne Werbung

1. Alternate DNS

  • Primärer DNS: 23.253.163.53
  • Sekundäre DNS: 198.101.242.72

Alternatives DNS ist ein kostenloser DNS-Server, mit dem redundante und unerwünschte Anzeigen blockiert und die Sicherheit Ihres Systems wiederhergestellt werden können. Das Blockieren von Anzeigen ist auch vorteilhaft, da ohne sie die Geschwindigkeit des Spielens und Surfens viel schneller ist. Um das Blockieren von Anzeigen zu vereinfachen und eine gut katalogisierte Datenbank mit gängigen Anzeigen für DNS-Server zu verwenden, sendet der Server eine leere Null-Antwort an die IP-Adresse des Anzeigensenders, bevor die Anzeige in das Netzwerk des Nutzers gelangt. Dies beschleunigt das Surfen und gewährleistet optimale Sicherheit für Benutzer und Bediener.

Mit einem eigenständigen Serversystem führt Alternate DNS auch eine Blacklist für Phishing und Malware, sodass der gesamte Prozess des Erkennens und Blockierens von Spam nicht wiederholt werden muss.

  • Beste VPN für PS4
  • Beste Cloud-Gaming-Dienste
  • Beste Torrent-Clients für Mac 2022
  • Beste Minecraft-Server-Hosting
  • Beste Server-Hosting für Ark
  • Beste Valheim-Server-Hosting
  • Beste DNS-Filterlösungen
(Video) Best DNS Server for Xbox - 2022 - Reduce Your Ping

FAQs

What is the best DNS server for 2022? ›

Top 11 DNS Providers for 2022
  • Akamai. Reliability: High. ...
  • AWS/Amazon Route 53. Reliability: Medium. ...
  • Azure DNS. Reliability: Medium. ...
  • Cloudflare. Reliability: Medium Supports. ...
  • DNSimple. Reliability: Very High. ...
  • Google Cloud DNS. Reliability: Medium. ...
  • NS1. Reliability: Very High. ...
  • Oracle Dyn. Reliability: High. Supports Secondary DNS: Yes.

What DNS server is best for gaming? ›

Best DNS servers for gaming
  • VPN: Many people use VPN services for privacy reasons or to appear as if you are connecting from another country or region. ...
  • Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8.
  • Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4.
  • Primary DNS: 1.1.1.1.
  • Secondary DNS: 1.1.0.0.

What is the best PS4 DNS server for gaming? ›

The Best DNS Servers for PS4 and PS5
#DNS ServerSecondary DNS
1Google8.8.4.4
2Cloudflare DNS1.0.0.1
3DNS Advantage156.154.71.1
4OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222
20 more rows
20 Sept 2022

What is the best DNS for gaming Xbox? ›

Setting the most reliable and fastest DNS servers in your Xbox is critical to achieving the best gaming experience.
...
Approach 1: Just pick two from our list of Public DNS servers.
ProviderDNS servers
Google8.8.4.4 8.8.8.8
Cloudflare1.1.1.1 1.0.0.1
OpenDNS208.67.222.222 208.67.220.222
Quad99.9.9.9 149.112.112.112
5 more rows
19 Oct 2021

What is the fastest DNS 2022? ›

Some popularly known best and fastest DNS Servers list:
  • Google Public DNS.
  • Quad9.
  • OpenDNS Home.
  • Cloudflare.
  • Comodo Secure DNS.
  • CleanBrowsing.
  • Alternate DNS.
  • AdGuard DNS.
25 Oct 2022

Which DNS is most fastest? ›

Cloudflare built 1.1.1.1 to be the "internet's fastest DNS directory," and will never log your IP address, never sell your data, and never use your data to target ads. They also have IPv6 public DNS servers: Primary DNS: 2606:4700:4700::1111.

Is 1.1.1.1 still the fastest DNS? ›

The independent DNS monitor DNSPerf ranks 1.1.1.1 the fastest DNS service in the world. Since nearly everything you do on the Internet starts with a DNS request, choosing the fastest DNS directory across all your devices will accelerate almost everything you do online.

Which DNS is best for ping? ›

Effective DNS Servers For Ping
  • Cloudflare DNS. ...
  • Neustar DNS. ...
  • Safe DNS. ...
  • Google DNS Server. ...
  • DYN.
2 Jun 2022

What is the best DNS for no lag? ›

What is DNS?
  1. Cloudflare. Primary, secondary DNS servers: 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1. ...
  2. Google Public DNS. Primary, secondary DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. ...
  3. Quad9. Primary, secondary DNS servers: 9.9.9.9 and 149.112.112.112. ...
  4. OpenDNS. Primary, secondary DNS servers: 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220. ...
  5. Comodo Secure DNS.
20 Sept 2022

How do I make my PS4 DNS faster? ›

To Use the Fastest DNS Servers, first, you have to go to settings and then network later on clicking on the option of “set up an Internet Connection”. Use either Lan Cable or Wi-Fi and then choose custom.

Does changing DNS affect ping? ›

Q: Can DNS affect Ping? The DNS should not have any effect. Ping relies on the IP address of the target site to make its measurements. If you give it a domain name instead of an IP address, it will start with a DNS lookup to get the IP address, and then start the actual ping of the IP address.

How do I get NAT Type 1 on PS4? ›

Here's how it's done:
  1. Find the forwarding ports menu in your router settings. ...
  2. Insert custom forwarding ports.
  3. These are the numbers and types (either TCP or UDP) that you'll need to add: 80 (TCP), 443 (TCP), 3478 (TCP and UDP), 3479 (TCP and UDP), and 3480 (TCP). ...
  4. Confirm the changes.
  5. Check the NAT Type on your PS4.

What port is best for Xbox One? ›

These ports must be open to connect to the Xbox network: Port 88 (UDP) Port 3074 (UDP and TCP) Port 53 (UDP and TCP)

Is Google DNS good for gaming? ›

Google DNS is a public DNS service that can be used for gaming. It can provide a number of benefits, including improved speed, reduced lag, and improved security. Google DNS can also help to improve the gaming experience by providing better server selection and connection quality.

Does changing DNS server increase speed? ›

Although DNS is not directly related to your Internet speed, it can influence how fast an individual webpage appears on your computer. Once a connection has been established though, it should not affect download speeds. If you want to amend your router's DNS servers however, this can help improve your overall speed.

Should I use 8.8 8.8 DNS? ›

That is not recommended and may even be a violation of your security policies, depending on the level of security required in your organization or by any governing agency. DNS forwarders that only point to 8.8. 8.8 are using your ISP connection to hop to 8.8. 8.8 when resolving DNS.

Why is 8.8 8.8 a popular DNS server? ›

8.8 is the primary DNS server for Google DNS. Google DNS is a public DNS service that is provided by Google with the aim to make the Internet and the DNS system faster, safer, secure, and more reliable for all Internet users. Google's service, like many of the other global DNS servers is available for anyone to use.

What does changing your DNS to 8.8 8.8 do? ›

8.8. 8.8 is a public DNS recursive operated by Google. Configuring to use that instead of your default means that your queries go to Google instead of to your ISP.

How do I find the best DNS in my area? ›

Just download DNS Benchmark, launch it (no installation required), select the “Nameservers” tab, and click “Run Benchmark”. It'll benchmark the top 72 DNS servers. After it's done, it will even offer to benchmark nearly 5000 publicly available DNS servers in the world and find the best 50 for your connection.

What is by far the most popular DNS server? ›

Berkeley Internet Name Domain (BIND) is the most popular Domain Name System (DNS) server in use today. It was developed in the 1980s at the University of Berkley and is currently in version 9.

What's the best DNS setting for PS4? ›

Here's how to enter the best DNS server settings on your PS4. We'll demonstrate by entering Google's Public DNS settings (8.8. 8.8 and 8.8. 4.4), which generally provide good performance and are secure (and free to use).

What is the 8.8 4.4 DNS server? ›

8.8. 4.4 is the secondary DNS server for Google Public DNS. Google Public DNS is a global DNS service that is run by Google for the purpose of making the Internet and the DNS system faster, safer, secure, and more reliable for everyone online.

Is Cloudflare DNS good for gaming? ›

Solve it with Cloudflare — which helps power fast, immersive, and reliable online gaming experiences. Secure and accelerate your game with Cloudflare's 100% uptime SLA, DDoS and bot mitigation, traffic acceleration, bespoke serverless matchmaking architecture, and more.

Does 1.1.1.1 hide your IP? ›

In a significant update to Cloudflare's 1.1. 1.1 + WARP VPN service, the company added more precise geolocation to its free and premium account levels. The update now returns localized search engine and site results without exposing a user's public IP address. In 2019, Cloudflare launched the beta VPN for its 1.1.

What is the most reliable DNS server? ›

Some of the most trustworthy, high-performance DNS public resolvers and their IPv4 DNS addresses include:
  • Cisco OpenDNS: 208.67. 222.222 and 208.67. 220.220;
  • Cloudflare 1.1. 1.1: 1.1. 1.1 and 1.0. 0.1;
  • Google Public DNS: 8.8. 8.8 and 8.8. 4.4; and.
  • Quad9: 9.9. 9.9 and 149.112. 112.112.
23 Sept 2019

Which Google DNS is faster? ›

If you value your privacy and want to keep one step ahead of the competition, Cloudflare DNS (1.1. 1.1) is, in our view, the best option. On the other hand, if you're looking for a faster DNS provider, but at the expense of some data collection—you might prefer using Google public DNS (8.8. 8.8/8.8.

What is the best proxy server for PS4? ›

SSL Private Proxy Is one of the best PS4 proxy server providers for online gaming because they can offer you super secure, dedicated IP addresses in multiple cities and multiple subnets.

How can I improve my ping on PS4? ›

Typical ways to improve ping on PS4 include checking your Internet connection, connecting your PS4 to the Internet via cable instead of Wi-Fi, using a VPN and changing the default DNS servers configured on the PS4.

Does changing DNS on PS4 help? ›

Unlike popular believe changing DNS on PS4, does not boost your Internet speed. All a DNS does is translate a URL into an IP address. Yes, it can speed up that initial connection but has no effect on data speeds once you have that connection establish.

Is Google or Cloudflare DNS better? ›

Cloudflare speeds up and protects millions of websites, APIs, SaaS services, and other properties connected to the Internet. On the other hand, Google Cloud DNS is detailed as "Reliable, resilient, low-latency DNS serving from Google's worldwide network of Anycast DNS servers".

Should I use a custom DNS? ›

Custom DNS servers are more useful for filtering websites, blocking particular types of danger: ads, trackers, malware-related IPs, phishing sites. Others have simple parental controls-type features, preventing you accessing adult or other child-unfriendly content.

Which is better Google DNS or OpenDNS? ›

Testing the Domain Name Resolution Speed

As you can see, the query time is 35 msec for OpenDNS. This means OpenDNS is faster on our system than google DNS. If we use OpenDNS, we will enjoy faster domain name resolution speeds. However, as we discussed, this might not be the same for you.

Does NAT type affect lag? ›

Having the wrong NAT type can result in slow speeds, lag, chat problems, and even being disconnected from online games entirely.

How do I increase my NAT type? ›

If you use Windows, you can use Network Discovery to change NAT:
  1. Click the Start menu button;
  2. Go to Settings;
  3. Click Network and internet;
  4. Choose Wi-Fi;
  5. Then click Change advanced sharing options;
  6. Enable the Turn on network discovery option and check the Turn on automatic setup of network-connected devices box.
17 Dec 2021

What is UPnP in router? ›

Universal Plug and Play (UPnP) is a network protocol that allows compliant devices to automatically set port forwarding rules for themselves. These devices can be personal computers, printers, security cameras, game consoles or mobile devices that communicate with each other and share data over your network.

What ports should I open for gaming? ›

List of Ports for Games and Applications
  • 007 Legends. TCP: 27015-27030, 27036-27037. ...
  • 007 Legends Playstation 3. TCP: 3478-3480, 5223, 8080. ...
  • 007 Legends Xbox 360. TCP: 3074. ...
  • 1 vs. 100 Xbox 360. ...
  • 1001 Spikes. TCP: 27015-27030, 27036-27037. ...
  • 1001 Spikes Playstation 4. TCP: 1935, 3478-3480. ...
  • 1001 Spikes Switch. ...
  • 1001 Spikes Xbox One.
26 Oct 2022

Is port 3074 Good? ›

Like TCP (Transmission Control Protocol), UDP is used with IP (the Internet Protocol) but unlike TCP on Port 3074, UDP Port 3074 is connectionless and does not guarantee reliable communication; it's up to the application that received the message on Port 3074 to process any errors and verify correct delivery.

How do I make my Xbox One connection better? ›

The best way to have a stable, secure connection is to simply hardwire your Xbox to your internet router. This will provide the fastest speeds while reducing lag time. Using an Ethernet cable, plug one side into the back of your Xbox and the other into one of the available Ethernet ports on your router.

How do I lower my ping? ›

A reset is a simple and often effective way to lower ping. Try to restart/reset your wi-fi router and reboot your device or computer as well. Resetting your router periodically will also reset your DNS cache and discard data that is unnecessarily taking up space.

Can DNS server affect gaming? ›

DNS can affect gaming by blocking malicious websites — certainly, this will allow you to enjoy a smooth gaming experience. You can also trust some DNS servers for better security — this is also slightly important for your gaming experience. Bottom line, DNS doesn't have any effect on how you play your game.

What is the fastest DNS for Xbox one? ›

Best DNS Servers for Xbox One
  1. Cloudflare. Primary DNS: 1.1.1.1. Secondary DNS: 1.0.0.1. ...
  2. Google. Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8. Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4. ...
  3. OpenDNS Network. Primary DNS: 208.67.222.222. ...
  4. Comodo Secure DNS. Primary DNS: 8.26.56.10. ...
  5. QUAD9. Primary DNS: 9.9.9.9. ...
  6. Oracle Dyn DNS. Oracle Dyn is one of the top DNS providers today.
17 Apr 2021

Is using Cloudflare DNS safe? ›

If you're wondering if Cloudflare DNS is secure, the answer is absolutely. The 1.1. 1.1 service offers a feature which helps combat snooping on the last mile: DNS over TLS. DNS over TLS will encrypt the last mile.

How can I double my Internet speed? ›

A new, fully updated device, might be the only way to improve your speed if this is the case. Change your location if using wireless Internet. Moving your device closer to your wireless router, in the event you are using wireless for your device, can significantly improve your signal strength and speed.

Is 1.1.1.1 still the fastest DNS? ›

The independent DNS monitor DNSPerf ranks 1.1.1.1 the fastest DNS service in the world. Since nearly everything you do on the Internet starts with a DNS request, choosing the fastest DNS directory across all your devices will accelerate almost everything you do online.

Should I use 8.8 8.8 DNS? ›

That is not recommended and may even be a violation of your security policies, depending on the level of security required in your organization or by any governing agency. DNS forwarders that only point to 8.8. 8.8 are using your ISP connection to hop to 8.8. 8.8 when resolving DNS.

Why is 8.8 8.8 a popular DNS server? ›

8.8 is the primary DNS server for Google DNS. Google DNS is a public DNS service that is provided by Google with the aim to make the Internet and the DNS system faster, safer, secure, and more reliable for all Internet users. Google's service, like many of the other global DNS servers is available for anyone to use.

Can DNS affect gaming? ›

DNS improves the gaming experience for users via its speed and high-security nature. It improves latency and reduces ping, allowing gamers to enjoy their activities and minimize lag issues. DNS also reduces packet loss, enables wider customizability with websites, and eliminates jitter.

What is the 8.8 4.4 DNS server? ›

8.8. 4.4 is the secondary DNS server for Google Public DNS. Google Public DNS is a global DNS service that is run by Google for the purpose of making the Internet and the DNS system faster, safer, secure, and more reliable for everyone online.

What does changing your DNS to 8.8 8.8 do? ›

8.8. 8.8 is a public DNS recursive operated by Google. Configuring to use that instead of your default means that your queries go to Google instead of to your ISP.

Can DNS increase Internet speed? ›

Although DNS is not directly related to your Internet speed, it can influence how fast an individual webpage appears on your computer. Once a connection has been established though, it should not affect download speeds. If you want to amend your router's DNS servers however, this can help improve your overall speed.

Does 1.1 1.1 Make your Internet faster? ›

1.1. 1.1 is a free, public DNS resolver from Cloudflare and Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC) that could make your searches faster and more secure. But the product won't work for everyone, and some have concerns about how it will use their data.

What is the 0.0 0.0 DNS server? ›

The IP addresses of Domain Name Servers (DNS) used to resolve computer host names to IP addresses. Static DNS servers are specified independently of any network interface and its connection state. An IP address of 0.0. 0.0 indicates no server is specified.

Which Google DNS is faster? ›

If you value your privacy and want to keep one step ahead of the competition, Cloudflare DNS (1.1. 1.1) is, in our view, the best option. On the other hand, if you're looking for a faster DNS provider, but at the expense of some data collection—you might prefer using Google public DNS (8.8. 8.8/8.8.

What is Google's DNS server? ›

The Google Public DNS IP addresses (IPv4) are as follows: 8.8. 8.8. 8.8. 4.4.

What port does 8.8 8.8 use? ›

https://8.8.8.8 goes to port 443 by default.

What is the most reliable DNS server? ›

Some of the most trustworthy, high-performance DNS public resolvers and their IPv4 DNS addresses include:
  • Cisco OpenDNS: 208.67. 222.222 and 208.67. 220.220;
  • Cloudflare 1.1. 1.1: 1.1. 1.1 and 1.0. 0.1;
  • Google Public DNS: 8.8. 8.8 and 8.8. 4.4; and.
  • Quad9: 9.9. 9.9 and 149.112. 112.112.
23 Sept 2019

How do I change my DNS to better ping? ›

How to change Your DNS Settings (for each device)
  1. Go to Settings > Network > Setup internet connection.
  2. Choose your connection type (Wifi/LAN, LAN is much faster).
  3. Choose Custom setup.
  4. Choose Automatic IP address settings.
  5. Do Not Specify DHCP Hostname.
  6. DNS Settings, choose Manual.
  7. Enter your Primary and Secondary DNS to test.
15 Jan 2019

Is Cloudflare DNS good for gaming? ›

Solve it with Cloudflare — which helps power fast, immersive, and reliable online gaming experiences. Secure and accelerate your game with Cloudflare's 100% uptime SLA, DDoS and bot mitigation, traffic acceleration, bespoke serverless matchmaking architecture, and more.

How do I lower my ping? ›

A reset is a simple and often effective way to lower ping. Try to restart/reset your wi-fi router and reboot your device or computer as well. Resetting your router periodically will also reset your DNS cache and discard data that is unnecessarily taking up space.

Videos

1. Schneller Downloaden auf PlayStation & XBOX😱
(STAXX Shorts)
2. Ranking best dns codes for ps4-ps5 | improve internet speed
(MisterX)
3. PS4 How to Lower PING, Faster Downloads and Reduce Lag, ANY GAME
(AGR)
4. Besseren Ping auf Playstation bekommen 😱 Playstation tutorial deutsch | Preaz Mitz
(Preaz Mitz)
5. So optimiert ihr den Ping | FRITZ! Gaming 02
(FRITZ!Box)
6. Best DNS 2022
(Turbo Speed WiFi)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dan Stracke

Last Updated: 11/13/2022

Views: 5770

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (63 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dan Stracke

Birthday: 1992-08-25

Address: 2253 Brown Springs, East Alla, OH 38634-0309

Phone: +398735162064

Job: Investor Government Associate

Hobby: Shopping, LARPing, Scrapbooking, Surfing, Slacklining, Dance, Glassblowing

Introduction: My name is Dan Stracke, I am a homely, gleaming, glamorous, inquisitive, homely, gorgeous, light person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.